Defense TechConnect Conference & Expo
Co-Located with SBIR Fall Innovation Summit style= Smart Cities Connect Conference & Expo

2017 DEFENSE INNOVATION PROGRAM

ENERGY CYBER MEDICAL SYSTEMS SPACE

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 3, 2017

 


Time

Innovation

Energy & Resilience

Big Data, AI, and Systems

Medical

Space


8:30 - 10:00 DOD Innovation Leadership - Keynote Program, Ballroom A/B
• Bob Buckhorn, Mayor, City of Tampa, Florida
• General Raymond A. Thomas III, Commander, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
• James “Hondo” Geurts, Acquisition Executive, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
• Major General Edward F. Dorman III, Director for Logistics, J-4, U.S. Central Operations Command (USCENTCOM)
• Matt Laudon, CEO, TechConnect
• Tim Greeff, CEO, NSTXL

10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break, Level 1 Foyer  

10:30 - 12:00 Case study of the Counter ISIS (C-ISIS) Coalition Military Campaign, Room 20 Navy Shipboard Power & Energy Challenges for Future Platforms, Room 21 Big Data - Attacking Technology Gaps from Sensors to AI, Room 22 Finding and Funding Medical Innovations for the DoD, Room 23 Space and National Security Areas of Interest, Room 24

12:00 - 1:15 Lunch (on own)

1:15 - 2:30   Defense Energy Technology Challenge I, Room 21 Big Data, AI, and Systems Innovation Challenge I, Room 22 Defense Medical Technology Challenge I, Room 23 Space Innovation Challenge I, Room 24

2:30 - 3:15
Poster Session I, Level 1 Foyer  

3:15 - 4:15 Ask the Defense SBIR Program Managers: Roundtable, Room 20 Defense Energy Technology Challenge II, Room 21 Big Data, AI, and Systems Innovation Challenge II, Room 22 Defense Medical Technology Challenge II, Room 23 Space Innovation Challenge II , Room 24

4:00 - 7:00
Defense Innovation and SBIR/STTR Showcase, Demos, & Reception, West Hall       Sponsored by Deloitte


WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2017

 


Time

Innovation

Energy & Resilience

Cyber and Physical Security

Medical

Electronics & Systems

SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit


8:30 - 10:00 Joint DITAC-SBIR/STTR Keynotes, Ballroom A/B

10:00- 10:30 Coffee Break, Level 1 Foyer Making the Most of Your Award (10:00-10:45), Room 18

10:30 - 12:00 Transitioning Technology into Defense & National Security Applications, Room 20 21st Century Logistics to Support the Warfighter, Room 21 Defending DoD's Critical Infrastructure from Cyber Attack, Room 22 Air Disinfection and Detoxification for Defense Applications, Room 23 Countering the Unmanned Aeriel Vehicle Threat, Room 24 SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings(11:00-12:00)

12:00 - 1:15 Lunch (on own)

1:15 - 2:30 Innovation in Research Partnerships, Room 20 Defense Energy Technology Challenge III, Room 21 Cyber and Physical Security Innovation Challenge I, Room 22 Defense Medical Technology Challenge III, Room 23 Defense Systems Innovation Challenge I, Room 24 Working with the Warfighter: DOD SBIR Agency Perspectives (1:00-1:40), Room 18

SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings (1:00-3:00), Room 19

Grant Me An Opportunity (1:50-2:30), Room 18

2:30 - 3:15

Poster Session II, Level 1 Foyer
 

3:15 - 4:15 Accepting Government Funding, Room 18 Defense Energy Technology Challenge IV, Room 21 Cyber and Physical Security Innovation Challenge II, Room 22 Defense Medical Technology Challenge IV, Room 23 Defense Systems Innovation Challenge II, Room 24 Accepting Government Funding (3:10-3:50), Room 18

4:00-7:00
Defense Innovation and SBIR/STTR Showcase, Demos, & Reception, West Hall       Sponsored by Lockheed Martin


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2017

 


Time

Innovation

Energy & Resilience

Cyber Security and Electronics & Systems

SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit

SBIR/STTR Innovation Summit


8:30 - 10:00 Designing With, For, And By the Warfighter: Roundtable Discussion Requirements and Implementation of Microgrids for Resilience Cyber Innovation Challenge III, Room 24 Building Your Business (0900-1000), Room 19 Partnering with Universities & Labs (0900-1000), Room 18

10:00- 10:30 Transitioning Your Technology (10:00-11:00), Room 19 Coffee Break, Level 1 Foyer Leveraging SBIR Funding, Room 19 Recent SBIR Winners, Room 18

10:30 - 12:00 Smart Installations: How Installations Can Drive Innovation, Room 20 How DOE Labs and EPRI Help Address Energy Security & Resiliency Challenges – Planning, Designs and Technologies, Room 21 Defense Electroics & Systems Innovation Challenge I, Room 24 Innovation Ecosystems (11:00-12:00), Room 18 Making the Sales Pitch: Selling Your Science vs. Selling Your Technology (11:00-12:00), Room 19

12:00 - 1:15 Lunch (on own) SBIR/STTR Agency 1-on-1 Meetings (advanced sign-up required), Room 13-16 (12:30-1:30)

1:15-2:15 Defense Innovation Technology Challenge, Room 20 DOE Grid Modernization Initiative, Room 21   Transitioning Your Technology, Room 19

2:15-3:15 Closing Reception, Level 1 Foyer

 

TUESDAY OCTOBER 3, 2017


Ballroom A/B
8:30-10:00

DOD Innovation Leadership - Keynote Program

Jennifer Rocha (Welcome Remarks), Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect
Bob Buckhorn, Mayor, City of Tampa, Florida
James "Hondo" Geurts, Acquisition Executive, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Major General Edward F. Dorman III, Director for Logistics, J-4, U.S. Central Operations Command (USCENTCOM)
Matthew Laudon, CEO, TechConnect
Tim Greeff, CEO, NSTXL

Level 1 Foyer
10:00-10:30

Coffee and Networking Break


Room 20
10:30-12:00

Case Study of the Counter ISIS (C-ISIS) Coalition Military Campaign

This panel will present a case study of the Counter ISIS (C-ISIS) Coalition Military Campaign with emphasis on the DoD By/With/Through approach, an overview of USCENTCOM’s overarching Theater Campaign Plan that is underpinned with that strategic approach for the next 3-7 years as the DoD transitions from C-ISIS to broader global trans-regional counter-terrorism operations. The panelists will also discuss the integration of an ad hoc internationally supported supply chain; DoD’s traditional security assistance activities which have been leveraged to build partner capacity with the Iraqi Security Forces and other partners; the non-traditional logistics support being provided to enable friendly indigenous forces; along with lessons learned and challenges.

Chair: Lieutenant General Michael G. Dana, Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics, U.S. Marine Corps

Major General Edward F. Dorman III, Director for Logistics, J-4, U.S. Central Operations Command (USCENTCOM)
Major-General Dean J. Milner, Canadian Armed Forces, Deputy Director (Security Cooperation) of Strategy, Plans & Policy, U.S. Central Operations Command (USCENTCOM)
Daniel L. Zajac, Assistant Deputy Director (Plans) of Strategy, Plans & Policy, U.S. Central Operations Command (USCENTCOM)
James Smith, Deputy Director for Acquisition, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Room 21
10:30-12:00

Navy Shipboard Power & Energy Challenges for Future Platforms

The U.S. Navy plans to develop a Medium Voltage Direct Current Integrated Power and Energy System (IPES) for use aboard its warships. The interactive panel discussion will focus on the challenges and solutions of incorporating this system into future ship classes, including how IPES requires an advanced power architecture which incorporates multi-use distributed energy storage and advanced energy controls, as well as the energy management necessary for electric plant control which must be more precise, responsive and highly integrated than current systems. The session is designed to inform a broader group of power and energy companies about Naval requirements in hopes of informing new and innovative solutions from industry.

Chair: Commander Victor Sorrentino, Deputy Director Operational Energy, DASN Energy, U.S. Navy

Norbert Doerry, NAVSEA 05TD, U.S. Navy
Daniel M. Wise, Captain, United States Navy (Retired), Federal Marine Programs, Siemens
Chris Edrington, Research Associate, Center for Advanced Power Systems, Florida State University (presentation slides)
John Heinzel, NSWC Carderock, U.S. Navy

Room 22
10:30-12:00

Big Data - Attacking Technology Gaps from Sensors to AI

Chair: Mark White, Principal, Innovation Office, Chief Technologist, Deloitte Consulting LLP

Harry Dreany, Deputy CTO, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory, U.S. Marine Corps
Paul Scharre, Director, National Security and Technology Program, CNAS
Roberto Guerrero, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy, U.S. Air Force
Brian Weaver, CEO, Torch Research LLC

Room 23
10:30-12:00

Finding and Funding Medical Innovations for the DoD

This session will review the mechanisms for engaging the Department of Defense (DOD) across the medical innovation life cycle from capturing funding for militarily relevant basic and applied research; thru advanced technology development; and ultimately, to end product technology transfer options and positioning for potential Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) procurement. This session’s panel will include public and private sector experts on military medical research programs and policies, proof of concept advanced development, medical logistics, and procurement.

Chair: Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight

Barry Datlof, Director, Medical Technology Transfer, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Joe Haack, DoD IAC Field Advisor, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Kathy Berst, Deputy for Acquisition, USAMMDA

Room 24
10:30-12:00

Space and National Security Areas of Interest

Chair: Steve McCain, Director of Defense Policy Practice, K&L Gates (presentation slides)

Siegfried Janson, Senior Scientist, Aerospace
Joel Mozer, Chief Scientist, Air Force Space Command
Major Steven Mercer, Acting Deputy Chief Science and Technology Advisor, Air Force Space Command

12:00-1:15

Lunch (On Own)


Room 21
1:15-2:30

Defense Energy Technology Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command
Brett Scharringhausen, Deputy Chief, Science and Technology Division & Command Science Advisor, U.S. Central Command
Rick Langley, Project Manager, EPRI
Michael Wu, Partner, Convergent Strategies
Alf Carroll, SBIR Blackbelt, Raytheon
1:20
Opening Remarks: Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command
1:30
1:40
Duli Intelligent Service Panel, Duli Technology LLC, Virginia
1:50
2:00
Long Range Wireless Power Delivery, LaserMotive, Inc, Washington
2:10
Harsh Environment Ultracapacitors, FastCAP Systems Inc., Massachusetts

Room 22
1:15-2:30

Big Data, AI, and Systems Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Mark White, Principal, Innovation Office, Chief Technologist, Deloitte Consulting LLP

Review Panelists
Susan Raymie, Deputy Program Manager, USSOCOM
Scott McCain, Lead Associate, Operational Energy Capability and Risk Analyst, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs
Harry Dreany, Deputy CTO, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory, U.S. Marine Corps
Paul Scharre, Director, National Security and Technology Program, CNAS
Allen Barta, Manager, SBIR/STTR and External Technology Partnerships, Rolls Royce
1:20
1:30
1:40
1:50
2:00
2:10

Room 23
1:15-2:30

Defense Medical Technology Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight

Review Panelists
Barry Datlof, Director, Medical Technology Transfer, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
John David, Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Joe Haack, DoD IAC Field Advisor, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Kathy Berst, Deputy for Acquisition, USAMMDA
1:20
Electrochemical Scaffold for Advanced Wound Management, Washington State University, Washington
1:30
1:40
TopSpin360, Topspin Technologies Ltd., Michigan
1:50
2:00
Novel Therapy for Bone Regeneration, Northeast Ohio Medical University, Ohio

Room 24
1:15-2:30

Space Innovation Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Steve McCain, Director of Defense Policy Practice, K&L Gates

Review Panelists
Siegfried Janson, Senior Scientist, Aerospace (presentation slides)
Joel Mozer, Chief Scientist, Air Force Space Command
Major Steven Mercer, Air Force Space Command
Bill Beyer, Principal, Federal Human Capital, Deloitte Consulting LLP
Lieutenant Jacob Singleton, Program Manager, Center for Rapid Innovation, Air Force Research Laboratory
James Drakes, ‎Executive Director Advanced Technologies, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Lisa Kearney, SAS Technology Manager, SC, Raytheon
1:20
1:30
Novel Fillers Reinforced with Nanoparticles for Aluminum TIG Welding, University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
1:40
1:50
2:00
Small Satellite Chemical Propulsion System, Benchmark Space Systems, Inc, Vermont
2:10
Ceramic Transformers, Solid State Ceramics, Inc., Pennsylvania
2:20

Level 1 Foyer
2:30-3:15

Room 21
3:15-4:15

Defense Energy Technology Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command

Review Panelists
Harold Sanborn, Energy Program Manager, PMIII, AAC, U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center, Construction Engineering Research Laboratory
Michael Wu, Partner, Convergent Strategies
Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command
John Cogliandro, Senior Program Manager, IDS, Raytheon
3:20
3:30
3:40
3:50
Industrial Filtration Technology, One Eye Industries Inc, California
4:00
nPAO Based Synthetic Lubricants, Precision Polyolefins, LLC, Maryland
4:10

Room 22
3:15-4:15

Big Data, AI, and Systems Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Thomas Buchar, Managing Director, The South Florida Accelerator

Review Panelists
Scott McCain, Lead Associate, Operational Energy Capability and Risk Analyst, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs
Harry Dreany, Deputy CTO, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory, U.S. Marine Corps
Paul Scharre, Director, National Security and Technology Program, CNAS
Brett Scharringhausen, Deputy Chief, Science and Technology Division & Command Science Advisor, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Allen Barta, Manager, SBIR/STTR and External Technology Partnerships, Rolls Royce
3:20
EPIC Ready, Visual Awareness Technologies and Consulting Inc., Florida
3:30
3:40
3:50
Harvest®, DPRA, Tennessee
4:00

Room 23
3:15-4:15

Defense Medical Technology Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Conrad Clyburn, CEO, MedForeSight

Review Panelists
Barry Datlof, Director, Medical Technology Transfer, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
John David, Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Kathy Berst, Deputy for Acquisition, USAMMDA
3:20
A Nerve Regeneration Drug for Acute Trauma Patients, PlantForm Corporation, California
3:30
3:40
3:50
4:00
A No Suture Chest Tube, Texas Tech University, Office of Research Commercialization, Texas
4:10

Room 24
3:15-4:15

Space Innovation Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Joe Haack, DoD IAC Field Advisor, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Review Panelists
Steve McCain, Director of Defense Policy Practice, K&L Gates
Joel Mozer, Chief Scientist, Air Force Space Command
James Drakes, ‎Executive Director Advanced Technologies, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Major Steven Mercer, Air Force Space Command
Lieutenant Jacob Singleton, Program Manager, Center for Rapid Innovation, Air Force Research Laboratory
3:20
3:30
3:40

Room 20
3:15-4:15

Ask the Defense SBIR Program Managers: Roundtable

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Lee Ann Boyer, Deputy Director for Contract and Grant Awards, U.S. Navy SBIR/STTR
Mike Vinje, Small Business Technology Manager, NASA SBIR/STTR
Anthony Aldrich, Program Manager, USSOCOM SBIR
Jordan Reynolds, Program Manager, Missile Defense Agency

West Hall
4:00-7:00

Defense Innovation and SBIR/STTR Showcase, Demos, & Reception


WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 4, 2017


Ballroom A/B
8:30

DITAC Welcome

Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Ballroom A/B
8:30-8:45

Keynote

Lisa Sanders, Director of Science and Technology for Special Operations Forces, USSOCOM

Ballroom A/B
8:45-9:00

SBIR/STTR Welcome

John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration

Ballroom A/B
9:00-9:30

SBIR/STTR Support Organizations: Roundtable Discussion

John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration
Jim Greenwood, Founder, Greenwood Consulting Group
Becky Aistrup, Managing Partner, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting
Ed Jameson, CPA, Managing Partner, Jameson & Company

Ballroom A/B
9:30-10:00

Fireside Chat: SBIR Company Spotlights

John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, U.S. Small Business Administration
Scott Lewit, President, Structural Composites, Inc.
Tony Frazier, Senior Vice President and GM, Services, DigitalGlobe
Kevin DeMarzio, Business Development Manager, Made in Space
Tim Swift, Founder & CEO, Otherlab

Level 1 Foyer
10:00-10:30

Coffee and Networking Break


Room 20
10:30-12:00

Transitioning Technology into Defense & National Security Applications

Discuss the challenges, potential solutions and support available to help government and commercial organizations transition needed technologies into unclassified and classified defense and national security applications.

Chair: RADM Jeff Penfield (Ret), Senior Director, Global Security, DOE’s Kansas City National Security Campus

Colonel Omar Land (invited), Chief of Staff, SOCCENT
Colonel Joseph Capbianco, Chief of Staff, Army Rapid Capabilities Office, U.S. Army
Dale Ormond, Principal Director, Research, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense, AT&L
Shawn Martin, Futures Lead, SOCOM SOF AT&L, S&T

Room 21
10:30-12:00

21st Century Logistics to Support the Warfighter: Dynamic Basing, Distributed Basing, & Multi-Domain Battle

Dynamic Basing, Distributed Basing, & Multi-Domain Battle. For these concepts to be successful will require a transformation of the Department’s logistics capability. Panelists will present thought provoking insights on how to approach this important challenge.

Chair: Scott McCain, Lead Associate, Operational Energy Capability and Risk Analyst, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs, U.S. Department of Defense

Ron Owens, Operational Energy, LNO, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Energy, Installations, and Environment), U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
Jim Regenor, (Col USAF(Ret), Business Unit Director, Transformative Technologies, Moog Inc.
Karen Moore, Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (ARCENT)
Lawrence Pleis, Logistics Strategy and Programs Office, U.S. Central Command
Troy Warshel, Director of Current Operations Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy, U.S. Department of Defense
Samantha Snabes, Co-Founder & Catalyst, re: 3D

Room 22
10:30-12:00

Defending DoD's Critical Infrastructure from Cyber Attack

Adversaries have developed and demonstrated non-kinetic means to disrupt critical warfighting infrastructure, denying our ability to project force. DoD lacks situational awareness and the means to respond effectively against this asymmetric threat to maintain multi-domain dominance. Listen to national experts in the field discuss efforts to solve this perilous problem.

Chair: Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM)

Carl Kutsche, Director, Strategic Technology Integration, Idaho National Laboratory
Jeff Johnson, CIO, NDW, U.S. Navy
Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM)

Room 23
10:30-12:00

Air Disinfection and Detoxification for Defense Applications

The Department of Defense in particular faces unique challenges in this area. This panel will assemble experts from the field of air purification with stakeholders in the Department of Defense, for the purposes of bringing greater attention to the problem of indoor air quality while at the same time proposing solutions.

Chair: Yogi Goswami, Distinguished Professor and Director, University of South Florida CERC

John Kamen (Chair), Retired, U.S. Navy
David Brooks, Vice President, Project Manager, Moses & Associates Engineering
Al LaPerla, Vice-Chair, USGBC Tampa Bay Chapter (presentation slides)
Philip Myers, Principal Research Engineer, Molekule Inc.
Chris Kawarki, Senior Research Chemist, Chief Scientist for CB Protection and Decontamination Division, esearch and Technology Directorate Edgewood Chemical Biological Center
Brant Lagoon, Physical Scientist, Natick Soldier Research Development and Engineering Center
Gene Stark, Director of Future Acquisition, U.S. Department of Defense

Room 24
10:30-12:00

Countering the Unmanned Aeriel Vehicle Threat

Defense and State Department will require a host of capabilities to defeat the family of drones. This panel will focus on the challenges of protecting our infrastructure, power plants, airports, and other major facilities in the U.S. and abroad.

Chair: Rich Bishop, CEO, RAS - 2 Consulting and Services

Scott Ramsey, Senior Research Scientist, Naval Research Laboratory
Johnny Hester (Col, Ret, Army), Director – Enterprise Training and Mission Support, Obsidian Solutions Group
Colonel Dawson Plummer, Deputy Chief J8, DTRA, U.S. Army
Anthony Cocheneur, President, Hoplite Industries, Inc.

Room 18
10:00-10:45

Making the Most of Your Award

Chair: Bob Smith, Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy

Manny Oliver, Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy
April Richards, Program Manager, SBIR, U.S. EPA

Room 13-16
10:00-12:00

SBIR/STTR Agency 1-on-1 Meetings (advanced sign-up required)


Room 19
11:00-12:00

SBIR/STTR DOD Agency Briefings

Lee Ann Boyer, Deputy Director-Contract & Grant Awards, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy
David Shahady, Managing Director, SBIR/STTR Program, U.S. Air Force
Nicole Fox, Program Anaylst, Army STTR
Anthony Aldrich, SBIR Program Manager, USSOCOM
Jordan Reynolds, Deputy Operations Manager, SBIR/ STTR Program, DoD-MDA
Susan Nichols, Program Director, Small Business Office, DARPA

12:00-1:15

Lunch (On Own)


Room 21
1:15-2:30

Defense Energy Technology Challenge III

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Jim Caley, Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Karen Moore, Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (USARCENT)
Roger Garay, Defense Technical Information Center - DTIC, U.S. Department of Defense
Paul Roege, Partner, Creative Erg, LLC
1:30
1:40
1:50
Mesodyne Thermophotovotaic Portable Generator, Mesodyne, LLC, Massachusetts
2:00
Westinghouse Micro Reactor, Westinghouse Electric Company LLC, Pennsylvania
2:10
High Capacity Li-ion battery anode, Hexalayer, LLC, Kentucky
2:20

Room 22
1:15-2:30

Cyber Security Innovation Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM)

Review Panelists
Anthony Cocheneur, President, Hoplite Industries, Inc.
Jan Kallberg, Assistant Professor, Cyber Research Fellow, U.S. Army Cyber Institute
Carl Kutsche, Director, Strategic Technology Integration, Idaho National Laboratory
Karen Trapane, Senior Manager, Program Engineering, Raytheon
Jeff Johnson, CIO, NDW, U.S. Navy
Dave Rios, IAC Field Rep, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
1:20
1:30
1:40
1:50
Embedded Endpoint Protection, Ampex Data Systems, California
2:00
Cyber Hardening Tools, GrammaTech, Inc, New York
2:10
2:20

Room 23
1:15-2:30

Defense Medical Technology Challenge III

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Joe Haack, DoD IAC Field Advisor, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Review Panelists
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Kathy Berst, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Brent Lagoon, Physical Scientist, Natick Soldier Research Development and Engineering Center
Gene Stark, Director of Future Acquisition, U.S. Department of Defense
1:20
Antimicrobial Textile Coatings, Giner, Inc., Massachusetts
1:30
A Simulated Radiation Detector using RFID Tags, Texas Tech University, Office of Research Commercialization, Texas
1:40
1:50
2:00

Room 24
1:15-2:30

Defense Systems Innovation Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Rich Bishop, CEO, RAS - 2 Consulting and Services

Scott Ramsey, Senior Research Scientist, Naval Research Laboratory
Colonel Dawson Plummer, Deputy Chief J8, DTRA, U.S. Army
Lisa Sanders, Director of Science and Technology, SOF AT&L, USSOCOM
Allen Barta, Manager, SBIR/STTR and External Technology Partnerships, Rolls Royce
Johnny Hester (Ret, Col, Army), Director – Enterprise Training and Mission Support, Obsidian Solutions Group
1:20
Laser Communications, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Maryland
1:30
1:40
1:50
2:00
2:10
Ghost Train Generator, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, Illinois

Room 20
1:15-2:30

Innovation in Research Partnerships

This panel seeks to highlight various approaches to building research and development partnership across the nexus of university research enterprises, private industry, and military and government research components.

Moderator: Wesley Herche, Global Security Initiative (GSI), Arizona State University

Nadya Bliss, Director of the Global Security Initiative (GSI), Arizona State University
Christopher Zember, Chief Technology Officer, Alion Science
Larry Schuette, Director of Global S&T Engagement, Lockheed Martin
John Lewis, CIA Directorate of Science and Technology

Room 18
1:00-1:40

Working with the Warfighter: DOD SBIR Agency Perspectives

Chair: David Shahady, Managing Director, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Air Force

Lee Ann Boyer, Deputy Director-Contract & Grant Awards, SBIR/STTR, U.S. Navy
Jordan Reynolds, Deputy Operations Manager, SBIR/ STTR Program, MDA
Susan Nichols, Program Director Small Business Programs Office, DARPA
Anthony Aldrich, SBIR Program Manager, USSOCOM

Room 19
1:00-3:00

SBIR/STTR Agency Briefings

Manny Oliver, Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office, U.S. Department of Energy
Henry Ahn, SBIR/STTR Program Director, NSF
Elden Hawkes, Program Specialist, USDA
Vince Garcia, SBIR Program Manager, NOAA
April Richards, Program Manager, SBIR, U.S. EPA
Sophie Jantz, Technology Policy Analyst, U.S. Department of Transportation
Rob Hodge, Supervisory Patent Examiner, U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
Mike Vinje, Small Business Technology Manager, NASA
Mark Flohr, Small Business Innovative Research (SBIR) Program Manager, DTRA
Larry Pollack, Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, Joint Science & Technology Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JSTO-CBD), DoD-CBD
Michael Merriken, Manager, Technology Transfer Office, FLC Navy

Room 13-16
1:00-4:00

SBIR/STTR Agency 1-on-1 Meetings (advanced sign-up required)


Room 18
1:50-2:30

Grant Me An Opportunity

Chair: Chris O'Gwin, Program Manager SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Energy

Henry Ahn, Program Manager, National Science Foundation
Elden Hawkes, Program Manager, USDA

Level 1 Foyer
2:30-3:15

Room 21
3:15-4:15

Defense Energy Technology Challenge IV

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Jennifer Rocha, Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs, TechConnect

Review Panelists
Jim Caley, Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy, U.S. Navy
Karen Moore, Operational Energy Manager, U.S. Army Central (USARCENT)
Paul Roege, Partner, Creative Erg, LLC
Harry Dreany, Deputy CTO, U.S. Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory, U.S. Marine Corps
3:20
Opening Remarks: Scott McCain, Lead Associate, Operational Energy Capability and Risk Analyst, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs, U.S. Department of Defense
3:30
3:40
3:50
Tespack Virtus ultra-fast charging, iNovar Corporation, Georgia
4:00
Unmanned Aircraft Systems - Silent Falcon UAS, Silent Falcon UAS Technologies, New Mexico

Room 22
3:15-4:15

Cyber Security Innovation Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM)

Review Panelists
Anthony Cocheneur, President, Hoplite Industries, Inc.
Carl Kutsche, Director, Strategic Technology Integration, Idaho National Laboratory
Jan Kallberg, Assistant Professor, Cyber Research Fellow, U.S. Army Cyber Institute
Jeff Johnson, CIO, NDW, U.S. Navy
Dave Rios, IAC Field Rep, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)
3:20
3:30
3:40
CYR3CON(TM) Vulnerability Update(TM), Cyber Reconnaissance, Inc. (CYR3CON(TM)), Arizona
3:50
Proactive Threat Hunting, Torch Research, Kansas
4:00

Room 23
3:15-4:15

Defense Medical Technology Challenge IV

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Joe Haack, DoD IAC Field Advisor, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Review Panelists
John David, Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC
Tyler Bennett, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Kathy Berst, Deputy for Acquisition, U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency
Brent Lagoon, Physical Scientist, Natick Soldier Research Development and Engineering Center
Gene Stark, Director of Future Acquisition, U.S. Department of Defense
3:20
3:30
Aces Clinical Trial Automation System, Aces Health, Inc., Georgia
3:40
Counter Bias Training Simulation (CBTsim), Washington State University, Washington
3:50
Nix Hydration Biosensor, Nix. Inc., Massachusetts
4:00
ARUGA: A Technology Platform for Antifouling Solutions, University of Pittsburgh, Innovation Institute, Pennsylvania
4:10

Room 24
3:15-4:15

Defense Systems Innovation Challenge II

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Rich Bishop, CEO, RAS - 2 Consulting and Services

Scott Ramsey, Senior Research Scientist, Naval Research Laboratory
Dave Rios, DTIC-IAC Field Representative, J8 S&T, USCENTCOM
Johnny Hester (Ret, Col, Army), Director – Enterprise Training and Mission Support, Obsidian Solutions Group
Colonel Dawson Plummer, Deputy Chief J8, DTRA, U.S. Army
Dan Herway, Director of DOD Programs, Idaho National Laboratory
3:20
Lithium-6 sensitized thin-film neutron detector, Lithium Innovations Co., LLC, Ohio
3:30
Laser Remote Detection of TATP Explosives, University of South Florida, Florida
3:40
Footprint - Sentry Eagle, SelectTech GeoSpatial Advanced Manufacturing Facility, Ohio
3:50
VR/AR Maintenance/Repair/Training Tool, Sharp Vision Software LLC, Texas

Room 18
3:10-3:50

Accepting Government Funding

Chair: Ed Jameson, Jameson & Company

Daniel Kim, Kim & Galstad, LLP
Karen Beckman, Supervisory Auditor, DCAA

West Hall
4:00-7:00

Defense Innovation and SBIR/STTR Showcase, Demos, & Reception


THURSDAY OCTOBER 5, 2017


Room 21
8:30-10:00

Requirements and Implementation of Microgrids for Resilience

Chair: Paul Roege, Partner, Creative Erg, LLC

Jack Surash, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Energy & Sustainability), U.S. Army
Erik Limpaecher, Lead, Energy Systems Group, MIT Lincoln Labs (presentation slides)
John Stampfel, Vice President Innovation and Strategy, Electrical Systems and Services Group, Eaton (presentation slides)
Dave Altman, Engineering Fellow, Raytheon
Rob Hovsapian, Research Scientist, Idaho National Laboratory

Room 24
8:30-9:50

Cyber Innovation Challenge III

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Dave Rios, IAC Field Rep, U.S. Central Command (USCENTCOM)

Ross Roley, U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM)
Anthony Cocheneur, President, Hoplite Industries, Inc.
Jeff Johnson, CIO, NDW, U.S. Navy
8:40
8:50
9:00
F1 - The Most Secure Network in the World, Faridat Advanced Information Security, California
9:10
9:20
9:30
9:40
The Building is the Microgrid, Modula S Inc, Idaho

Room 20
8:30-10:00

Designing With, For, And By the Warfighter: Roundtable Discussion

Bernice Glenn, Senior Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, NSTXL
Tim Greeff, CEO, NSTXL
Lisa Sanders, Director of Science and Technology, SOF AT&L, U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Roger Garay, Defense Technical Information Center - DTIC, US Department of Defense
Staff Sergeant Alexander Long V, Ammunitions Logistics Focus Team Chief, US Marine Corps
Ben Zweibelson, Program Director, Design, JSOU, USSOCOM
Lawrence Pleis, Logistics Strategy and Programs Office, U.S. Central Command

Room 18
9:00-10:00

Partnering with Universities & Labs

Chair: Chris McNeal, Senior Advisor for Strategy and Operations, U.S. SBA

Bin Yan, Director, Office of Technology Transfer, Office of Technology Transfer, University of Miami
Michael Bloom, Senior Director, Office of Corporate Partnerships, USF
Michael Merriken, Manager, Technology Transfer Office, FLC-U.S. Navy
Brent Edington, Director of Office of Commercialization, Florida State University

Room 19
9:00-10:00

Building Your Business

Chair: John Williams, Director of Innovation and Technology, U.S. SBA

Ed Ramos, Senior Area Manager, SBA North Florida
Jonel Hein, Deputy District Director, South Florida, U.S. SBA
Ryan Donlon, U.S. Patent & Trademark Office

Room 13-16
8:30-11:30

SBIR/STTR Agency 1-on-1 Meetings (advanced sign-up required)


Level 1 Foyer
10:00-10:30

Coffee and Networking Break


Room 19
10:00-11:00

Leveraging SBIR Funding

Chair: Henry Ahn, NSF

Michael Morris, SpectrEcology
Scott Lewit, Structural Composites
Shyam Mohapatra, TransGenex

Room 18
10:00-11:00

Recent SBIR Winners

Chair: Becky Aistrup, Managing Partner, BBC Entrepreneurial Training & Consulting

Chris O'Gwin, Program Manager SBIR/STTR, U.S. Department of Energy
Marla Buchanan, Green Technologies
Tony Mulligan, CEO/President, Hydronalix
Steve Sullivan, DoD-Navy

Room 20
10:30-12:00

Smart Installations: How Installations Can Drive Innovation

Installations offer a unique opportunity for DOD to drive innovation. Through public private partnerships as well as partnering with states and local communities, opportunities exist for transforming how service members live on base. From autonomous vehicles to big data, DOD installations are proving to be a perfect platform for mutually beneficial partnerships.

Chair: Major Brandon Newell, Chair-Mobility Transformation, US Marine Corps

Nick Maynard, Chief Strategy Officer, US Ignite
David Maron, Founder, Veterans Affairs Suicide Prevention Innovations (VASPI)
Billy Snider, Government and Nonprofit Partnership Manager, Lyft
Will Allen, Senior Consultant, Deloitte Consulting LLP

Room 21
10:30-12:00

How DOE Labs and EPRI Help Address Energy Security & Resiliency Challenges – Planning, Designs and Technologies

Chair: Alan Nanco, Sandia National Laboratories

Steve Glover, Sandia National Laboratories
Tom McDermott, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Brian Miller, Engineer and Microgrid Strategic Team Lead, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Dan Herway, Idaho National Laboratory

Room 18
11:00-12:00

Innovation Ecosystems

Moderator: Jonathan Robinson, Venture Hive

Valerie McDevitt, Associate Vice President Technology Transfer & Business Partnerships, USF
Gordon Hogan, UCF Business Incubation Program
Ed Schons, Florida High Tech Corridor
Jonel Hein, SBA SFDO

Room 19
11:00-12:00

Making the Sales Pitch: Selling Your Science vs. Selling Your Technology

Chair: Barb Carson, U.S. SBA

David Shahady, Managing Director, SBIR/STTR Program, U.S. Air Force
Denis Ebodaghe, Program Manager, USDA
Mitch Lairmore, FSSBDC

Room 24
10:30-12:00

Defense Electronics & Systems Innovation Challenge I

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Samantha Snabes, Co-Founder & Catalyst, re3D

Rich Bishop, CEO, RAS - 2 Consulting and Services
Scott Ramsey, Senior Research Scientist, Naval Research Laboratory
Jon Magnuson, Small Business Innovative Research Technology Lead at Boeing Phantom Works, Boeing
Samantha Snabes, Co-Founder & Catalyst, re3D
10:30
Opening Remarks: Samantha Snabes, Co-Founder & Catalyst, re3D
10:40
10:50
Flammable/Explosive 3D Printing Filament, SmartPrint3D LLC, New York
11:00
11:10
FASPAX, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, Illinois
11:20
Diamond Thermal Vias embedded in Gallium Nitride Substrates, Kansas City National Security Campus, Missouri
11:30
11:40
11:50

Room 20
1:15-2:15

Defense Innovation Technology Challenge

The Defense Innovation Challenges are designed to accelerate private-sector and defense-sourced technology solutions aligned with warfighter and national security problem-sets.

Chair: Bernice Glenn, Senior Vice President, Strategic Partnerships, NSTXL

Jeff Johnson, CIO, NDW, U.S. Navy
Johnny Hester, Director – Enterprise Training and Mission Support, Obsidian Solutions Group
John David, Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division, The Tauri Group, LLC
Roger Garay, Defense Technical Information Center - DTIC, US Department of Defense
1:20
1:30
Graphical Speech Recognition Tool, BCL Technologies, California
1:40
Semiconductor lasers for gas sensing applications, nanoplus America, Inc., Colorado
1:50
PowerHiker, Majigear Inc., Florida
2:00

Room 21
1:15-2:15

DOE Grid Modernization Initiative

Abraham Ellis, Sandia National Laboratories
Rob Hovsapian, Idaho National Laboratory


Room 13-16
1:00-2:00

SBIR/STTR Agency 1-on-1 Meetings (advanced sign-up required)


Room 19
1:00-2:00

Transitioning Your Technology

Chair: Bob Smith, Director, SBIR/STTR Program, U.S. Navy

Craig Owens, Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager, Lockheed Martin
Erin Fopiano, SBIR Portfolio Manager, Raytheon IDS
Anthony Aldrich, SBIR Program Manager, USSOCOM

Level 1 Foyer
2:15-3:15

Closing Reception

 

 
 

Produced by

TechConnect

In Partnership with

NSTXL
 

© Copyright 2017 TechConnect. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer
All Department of Defense speakers are subject to budget travel changes.

*Participation by any United States Federal Agency in any TechConnect activity or event does not constitute an expressed or implied endorsement of anycosponsor, donor, grantee, contractor or participant’s opinions, products, or services.