DITAC OCT 3-5, 2017, TAMPA, FL
Defense Energy Innovation Summit and Showcase


2016 KEY SPEAKERS

Technology Pictures

2016 SPEAKERS & CHALLENGE PANELISTS:


Christy Abizaid

Christy Abizaid

Austin Presence Lead
Defense Innovation Unit Experimental (DIUx)

Anthony  Aldrich

Anthony Aldrich

SBIR Program Manager
U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Patricia Ansems-Bancroft

Patricia Ansems-Bancroft

Fellow, Corporate Venturing, Core R&D
Dow

Ricardo  Arias

Ricardo Arias

ASD (R&E) Emerging Capability & Prototyping (EC&P) Science Advisor to AFRICOM
U.S. Africa Command (USAFRICOM)

David Asher

David Asher

Adjunct Senior Fellow
Center for a New American Security (CNAS)

Michelle Atchison

Michelle Atchison

Associate Vice Chancellor for Federal Relations
University of Texas System

Alex Athey

Alex Athey

Lead, Emerging Security and Technology Group
Applied Research Laboratories, University of Texas at Austin

Dave Belote

Dave Belote

Senior Vice President
Cassidy and Associates

Shawn Bennett

Shawn Bennett

Senior Advisor, Office of Energy Assurance
US Air Force

Tyler Bennett

Tyler Bennett

Deputy for Acquisition
U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

Kathleen Berst

Kathleen Berst

Deputy Commander of Acquisition and the Acting Director of the Clinical Services Support Division
U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity (USAMMDA)

David Bray

David Bray

Senior Executive & CIO
FCC

Michael Brown

Michael Brown

Program Manager, Government Relations for Healthcare R&D
General Electric Global Research (GRC)

Barbary Brunner

Barbary Brunner

CEO
Austin Technology Council

Joe Bryan

Joe Bryan

Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Energy)
US Navy

Michael Caccuitto III

Michael Caccuitto III

Chief, Technology Integration and Outreach Division
Army Research Office

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.)

James (Jim) Caley (Col., USMC, Ret.)

Director of Operational Energy, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy, Energy
U.S. Navy

Bertrand Cambou

Bertrand Cambou

Professor of Practice Invention Ambassador AAAS & Lemelson Foundation
Northern Arizona University

Alf Carroll

Alf Carroll

Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Black Belt
Raytheon

Jacob Choi

Jacob Choi

Regional Manager
USPTO

Conrad Clyburn

Conrad Clyburn

CEO
MedForeSight

Captain Joseph Cohn

Captain Joseph Cohn

Medical Service Corps
U.S. Navy

Lieutenant Colonel Michael  Coleman

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Coleman

Deputy Director Joint Acquisition Task Force (JATF) - Tactical Assault Light Operator Suit (TALOS)
United States Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

John Collins

John Collins

COO
CIMIT

Christopher Craddock

Christopher Craddock

CEO
RocketStar

Barry Datlof

Barry Datlof

Director, Medical Technology Transfer
U.S. Army Medical Materiel Agency

Gordon Daugherty

Gordon Daugherty

Managing Director & General Partner
Capital Factory

John David

John David

Deputy Director, Threat Reduction Division
The Tauri Group, LLC

Doug Deason

Doug Deason

Director, Advanced Research
Missile Defense Agency

Robert Dixon, Jr.

Robert Dixon, Jr.

Special Advisor for Innovation
Defense Intelligence Agency

Scott  Dockum

Scott Dockum

Program Coordinator, SBIR
U.S. Department of Agriculture

Scot Duncan

Scot Duncan

‎President
Retrofit Originality Incorporated

John Eicke

John Eicke

Office of the Director
U.S. Army Research Laboratory

Stephanie Fertig

Stephanie Fertig

Director, NINDS Small Business Programs
NIH/NINDS

Lt Col Ken Fisher

Lt Col Ken Fisher

Deputy Science & Technology Advisor
US Pacific Command-PACOM

Mark Florh

Mark Florh

Small Business Innovative Research (SBIR) Program Manager
DTRA

Brett Fowler

Brett Fowler

Sr. Cyberspace Operations Engineer, 24th AF (AFCYBER)
U.S. Air Force

Timothy Fowler

Timothy Fowler

Information Analysis Center (IAC) Field Representative
U.S. Strategic Command (USSTRATCOM)

Ray Friesenhahn

Ray Friesenhahn

Advanced Technology Scout, SBIR and Technology Transition Manager
TechLink

Roger Garay

Roger Garay

Defense Technical Information Center - DTIC
U.S. Department of Defense

Vince Garcia

Vince Garcia

SBIR Program Manager
NOAA

James ‘Hondo’  Geurts

James ‘Hondo’ Geurts

Acquisition Executive
USSOCOM

Aziz Gilani

Aziz Gilani

Partner
Mercury Fund

Thomas  Gillespie

Thomas Gillespie

Partner, Investments
In-Q-Tel

Bernice Glenn

Bernice Glenn

Senior Advisor
NSTXL

Steve Gorin

Steve Gorin

Director, Department of Defense Energy Programs
National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Joseph Grant

Joseph Grant

Deputy Program Executive, SBIR/STTR
NASA

Tim Greeff

Tim Greeff

CEO
NSTXL

Jim Greenwood

Jim Greenwood

Founder
Greenwood Consulting Group, Inc.

Carlos Gutierrez

Carlos Gutierrez

Strategic Alliances Outreach Specialist
Texas Minority Business Development Agency

Joseph Haack

Joseph Haack

DoD Information Analysis Center Field Representative
U.S. Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)

Richard Hartley

Richard Hartley

Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Installations, Environment and Energy
U.S. Air Force

Mary Herndon

Mary Herndon

Engineering Fellow, Technology Area Lead (TAL) Mechanical, Materials and Structures
Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

Eric Hoenes

Eric Hoenes

Innovation and Growth Lead, Austin Business Center, Survivability, Targeting and Sensing Solutions
BAE Systems

Bill Howell

Bill Howell

Principal
Tunnell Government Services

Jason Huff

Jason Huff

Lead, Federal Science and Technology Engagement
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics

Mitch Jacobson

Mitch Jacobson

Co-Director, Clean Energy
Austin Technology Incubator

Ed Jameson

Ed Jameson

CPA, Managing Partner
Jameson & Company LLC

Rick Jocz

Program Manager, Research Directorate
U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research

Margie Johns

Margie Johns

Information Analysis Center (IAC) Field Representative
U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM)

Melanie Johnson

Melanie Johnson

Electrical Engineer
US Army Corps of Engineers

Evan Jones

Evan Jones

Manager, Energy Science and Technology Projects
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Jan Kallberg

Jan Kallberg

Research Fellow
US Army Cyber Institute-West Point

Norton Kaplan

Norton Kaplan

President & COO
Foresight Science & Technology Inc.

Lisa Kearney

Lisa Kearney

SAS Technology Manager, SC
Raytheon

Carlos A. Kemeny

Carlos A. Kemeny

Assistant Director, Office of Innovation and Strategic Investment
The University of Texas System

Joseph Kopser

Joseph Kopser

President
moovel Group

Glenn Larsen

Glenn Larsen

Head, SBIR/STTR Education Applications and Technologies
NSF

Matt Laudon

Matt Laudon

CEO
TechConnect

Jamie Link

Jamie Link

Associate Director
EDF Renewable Energy

ML  Mackey

ML Mackey

Founder and CEO
Beacon Interactive Systems

Colonel Brian Magnuson

Colonel Brian Magnuson

Director, Expeditionary Energy Office (E2O)
US Marine Corps

Bijo Mathew

Bijo Mathew

Director, Technology Commercialization Center
The University of Texas at San Antonio

Clinton McAdams

Clinton McAdams

Science and Technology Strategic Integration Lead, Expeditionary Basing and Collective Protection Directorate
U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research

Scott McCain

Scott McCain

Lead Associate, Operational Energy Capability and Risk Analyst
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Operational Energy Plans and Programs

Taite McDonald

Taite McDonald

Senior Policy Advisor
Holland & Knight

Tony Mulligan

Tony Mulligan

Founder and CEO
Hydronalix, Inc

Kurt Myers

Kurt Myers

Group Lead Business Development Lead - Renewable Energy
Idaho National Laboratory

Alan Nanco

Alan Nanco

Manager, Military and Energy Systems Analysis
Sandia National Laboratories

Major Brandon Newell

Major Brandon Newell

Military Fellow
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Tracy (Logan) Niro

Tracy (Logan) Niro

Energy Technology Program Specialist
US Department of Energy, FEMP

Brigadier General Tracy Norris

Brigadier General Tracy Norris

Assistant Deputy Adjutant General, Texas Military Department
Texas National Guard

Chris O'Gwin

Chris O'Gwin

Program Manager SBIR/STTR
US Department of Energy

Kenneth  O'Neal

Kenneth O'Neal

Chief of Staff
National Aviation Intelligence Integration Office (NAI2-0)

Manny Oliver

Manny Oliver

Director, SBIR/STTR Program Office
US Department of Energy

Craig Owens

Craig Owens

Systems Engineer, Principal SBIR Program Manager
Lockheed Martin

Erick Page-Littleford

Erick Page-Littleford

Project Director SBIR Road Tour and SBA PMO Support Services
Dawnbreaker

Rick Peters

Rick Peters

Chief Information Officer, Dell Medical School
The University of Texas at Austin

Thomas  Piazza

Thomas Piazza

SBIR/STTR Program Manager
USSOCOM

Larry Pollack

Larry Pollack

Program Manager, SBIR/STTR, Joint Science & Technology Office for Chemical and Biological Defense (JSTO-CBD)
Defense Threat Reduction Agency

John Pucci

John Pucci

SBIR Manager
Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Claudia Quigley

Claudia Quigley

Director of the Expeditionary Basing and Collective Protection Directorate (EB&CPD
U.S. Army Natick Soldier Research, Development and Engineering Center (NSRDEC)

Jawad Rachami

Jawad Rachami

Founder and CEO
CYLITIX

G. Nagesh Rao

G. Nagesh Rao

Chief Technologist & Entrepreneur in Residence
SBA

Ruben Rathnasingham

Ruben Rathnasingham

Assistant Dean for Health Product Innovation
Dell Medical School, UT Austin

Tracy Rausch

Tracy Rausch

CEO and Founder
DocBox

Dave Rios

Dave Rios

DTIC-IAC Field Representative, J8 S&T
USCENTCOM

Major Billy Rios

Major Billy Rios

Founder
WhiteScope.io

Paul Robinson

Paul Robinson

Chief, Energy Division
US Army Corps of Engineers

Jennifer Rocha

Jennifer Rocha

Executive Director - Corporate, Federal & Defense Programs
TechConnect

Paul Roege (Col, US Army, Ret)

Paul Roege (Col, US Army, Ret)

Partner
Creative Erg, LLC

Ross Roley

Ross Roley

Energy Innovation Office Lead
U.S. Pacific Command (PACOM)

Brett Scharringhausen

Brett Scharringhausen

Deputy Chief, Science and Technology Division & Command Science Advisor
United States Central Command (USCENTCOM)

David Schatz

David Schatz

Senior Vice President, Technology Programs
NSTXL

Tom Seager

Tom Seager

Associate Professor, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment, Ira A. Fulton Schools of Engineering
Arizona State University

Brent Segal

Brent Segal

Director Advanced Research Programs Corporate Engineering Technology and Operations
Lockheed Martin

David Shahady

David Shahady

Managing Director, SBIR/STTR Program
U.S. Air Force

Steve Sharkey

Steve Sharkey

Information Analysis Centers Field Representative
USNORTHCOM

Daniel Shepard

Daniel Shepard

Chief, Industrial Control Systems Cybersecurity, Technical Center of Expertise (TCX)
US Army Corps of Engineers

Jennifer  Shieh

Jennifer Shieh

SBIR Coordinator and Program Director
NIH

Captain Albert Shimkus

Captain Albert Shimkus

Associate Professor, National Security Affairs
US Naval War College

Dave Sikora

Dave Sikora

SBIR/STTR Program Administrator, Acting
U.S. Department of Defense

Amanda Simpson

Amanda Simpson

Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense, Operational Energy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense Energy, Installations and Environment
U.S. Department of Defense

Forrest Smith

Forrest Smith

Chief of Staff, Joint Task Force
USNORTHCOM

Phil Smith

Phil Smith

Senior Business Consultant
Honeywell

Robert Smith

Robert Smith

Director, SBIR/STTR
US Navy and DOD Rapid Innovation Fund

John Stockton

John Stockton

Venture Partner
AutoTech Ventures

Jack Surash

Jack Surash

Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army (Energy & Sustainability)
U.S. Army

Chris Taylor

Chris Taylor

Project Director Office of Career & Entrepreneurship Advancement (CEA)
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

M. Craig Tyler

M. Craig Tyler

Partner
Vinson & Elkins LLP

Timothy Unruh

Timothy Unruh

Director, Federal Energy Management Program (FEMP)
EERE, US Department of Energy

Atul Varadhachary

Atul Varadhachary

Managing Partner
Fannin Innovation Studio

Cindy WalkerPeach

Cindy WalkerPeach

Lead Bioscience Portfolio
Austin Technology Incubator

Andy Walsh

Andy Walsh

Senior Systems Engineering Manager
Raytheon

Stephen Welby

Stephen Welby

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering (ASD(R&E))
U.S. Department of Defense

John Williams

John Williams

Director of Innovation and Technology
SBA, Office of Investment and Innovation

Michael Wu

Michael Wu

Special Assistant, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Installations, Environment, and Energy
US Air Force

Ray Zowarka

Ray Zowarka

Senior Research Scientist
The University of Texas at Austin Center for Electromechanics

Produced byTechConnect
In Partnership with
NSTXL